Skip to content
All our services are free for students. Book a consultation

UK master’s with a low percentage, a third-class degree or backlogs: what works in 2026

Nada Altaf · Advisor & Consultant · 11 min read · Updated October 2026

An open blank book with a pencil, reading glasses, pastel sticky notes, a cup of coffee and a small succulent on a wooden desk by a window overlooking Manchester’s red-brick mills in morning light

Short answer

Yes, from about 50%. Most modern UK universities ask Indian graduates for around 55%; Middlesex, London Met and Anglia Ruskin accept 50%, and UWE Bristol 48% from universities such as Anna and Delhi. Below that, apart from Anglia Ruskin’s 45% for Delhi or Calcutta graduates, the routes are a pre-master’s from 40% or relevant work experience.

A low percentage still leaves you options in the UK, but fewer of them. Most modern UK universities ask Indian graduates for around 55% for a master’s, a handful accept 50% or a little less, and below that the routes are a pre-master’s course or relevant work experience. What the internet calls “UK universities that accept 45%” or “accept 15 backlogs” is mostly not supported by the universities’ own pages.

We checked the India entry pages of 17 UK universities, and the course pages of nine more universities and pathway providers, in October 2026. This guide sets out what each actually asks for, the options if you have a third-class degree, what a pre-master’s costs and how it affects your visa.

Can you do a master’s in the UK with a low percentage?

Yes, from about 50%, and with a pre-master’s from 40%. UK universities describe their entry levels in UK degree classes. A 2:2, or lower second, is the band most modern universities accept for a master’s, and they publish what that means for an Indian degree. The common figure is 55%. A few accept 50%, some only for graduates of Indian universities they rate highly. Below 48% to 50%, most pages we checked point you to a pre-master’s course, with narrow exceptions at UWE Bristol and Anglia Ruskin.

What is a 2:2 in Indian percentage?

Indian percentages UK universities publish for a 2:2 or their general master’s entry, checked October 2026
UniversityWhat it asks from an Indian degree
Middlesex50% or above
London Metropolitan50% overall
Greenwich55% in the final year; 50% from Madras, Mumbai, Pune, Calcutta, Delhi and Bangalore universities
East London55%; 50% from listed universities including Chennai, Anna and Bharathiar
Coventry60% (three-year) or 55% (four-year); 55% three-year from listed universities including Madras and Anna
Oxford Brookes50%, 55% or 60%, depending on the type of Indian institution
UWE Bristol48%, 55% or 60%, depending on the Indian university
Anglia RuskinSecond division (50% to 59%); 45% from Delhi or Calcutta
West LondonHigher than 55%
Liverpool John Moores55%
Wolverhampton55%
Ulster55%
Staffordshire55% or a CGPA of 6.0
Sheffield Hallam55% to 60% or higher
Hertfordshire55% to 65%, depending on the course
Westminster55% to 70%, depending on the university

At Oxford Brookes, UWE and Westminster the figure depends on your Indian institution, with the lowest for those they rate most highly; at Hertfordshire it depends on the course, and Sheffield Hallam gives a range without saying which applies. Some courses also ask for more than the general figure. Where a page bands Indian institutions it names them; if yours is not named, assume the higher figure and ask admissions. If your mark sheet shows a CGPA, some universities set a CGPA figure (Staffordshire asks for 6.0), and others convert it using your university’s own formula, so include the conversion certificate.

Some Russell Group universities also publish 50% for a 2:2 from certain Indian institutions: Birmingham lists 50% to 55% and Queen Mary 50% to 60%, depending on where you studied. Our percentage guide has those, the 2:1 figures and CGPA conversion.

Can you do a master’s in the UK with 50%?

Yes, at a few universities. Middlesex asks for “minimum 50% or above” from any recognised university, London Met for “minimum 50% overall”, and Anglia Ruskin for second division (50% to 59%). UWE Bristol goes lower, to 48% for universities in its first group, which include Anna, Bharathiar, Delhi, Mumbai and Pune. Greenwich and East London accept 50% from named Indian universities, including Madras at Greenwich and Chennai and Anna at UEL, and Oxford Brookes accepts 50% from Institutes of National Importance. With 50% to 54% from another university, expect most modern universities to say no to direct entry and offer a pre-master’s instead.

What if you have 45% to 49%?

Direct entry is rare but not impossible. Anglia Ruskin accepts 45% from Delhi or Calcutta graduates and UWE Bristol 48% from some Indian universities. Otherwise the route is a pre-master’s, which Oxford Brookes, Hertfordshire and East London open from 40%, or relevant work experience at universities such as Portsmouth, Aberystwyth and Swansea.

Can you do a master’s in the UK with a third-class degree?

Rarely. An Indian third class usually means marks in the 40s. The narrow exceptions above, Anglia Ruskin’s 45% for Delhi or Calcutta and UWE’s 48% for its first group, are as low as direct entry goes, and UWE adds that it is “unable to consider applicants who hold a HND or third class degree onto the majority of our Masters programmes”. If your certificate states third class, ask admissions before applying. The realistic routes are:

  • A pre-master’s course, which Oxford Brookes, Hertfordshire and East London open from 40%; UEL’s entry for its pre-master’s is “an aggregate score of 40% (Third Class)”.
  • Relevant work experience, which some universities accept in place of the usual degree class.
  • An MBA, where experience often matters more than marks.

What is a pre-master’s, and what does it cost?

A pre-master’s is a one- to three-term course, run by a university or a pathway provider on campus, that teaches academic English and study skills and, if you pass at the required grades, leads on to a master’s. It is for graduates; a foundation year is the equivalent route into a bachelor’s after Class 12. These are examples from official pages:

Examples of UK pre-master’s courses for Indian students: entry, length, fees and progression, checked October 2026
ProviderEntry from IndiaLengthFeeProgression
Oxford Brookes Diploma40% pass; IELTS 5.5Two semesters (24 weeks)£15,100 (2026/27)Master’s after passing at the required grades
Oxford Brookes Certificate40% pass; IELTS 6.0 (5.5 in some skills)One semester (12 weeks)£7,650 (2026/27)As above
Sussex ISC50% plus professional experience or extra qualifications; IELTS 5.5 to 6.0One or two semesters£13,900 or £20,750Grades set per master’s; 95% offered a place in 2025
Wolverhampton ISCRelevant three-year degree; IELTS 5.5One or two terms£9,500 or £12,000Integrated visa with the master’s
Nottingham Trent (NTIC)Three years of higher education; IELTS 5.5VariesFrom £18,070 (2026/27)Guaranteed if you pass at the required level with good attendance
Exeter ISCNot published for IndiaVaries£19,950 (2026/27)Guaranteed conditional offer

Hertfordshire International College accepts a recognised bachelor’s with a pass grade for its one-semester pre-master’s. Read the progression terms closely before you pay: some providers guarantee an offer if you pass at the required level, while others, such as Sussex, set a grade for each master’s and report what share of students were offered a place. The examples we checked add £7,650 to £20,750 (about ₹9.7 lakh to ₹26.4 lakh) and a few months to a year before the master’s even starts, so compare it with a direct-entry place elsewhere; our guide to the cheapest UK universities lists fees at universities that take 50%.

How does a pre-master’s affect your visa?

Can work experience make up for low marks?

Sometimes. Portsmouth says “you may be admitted to Master’s programmes with a lower level degree if you have work experience relevant to the degree applied for”, and East London runs recognition of prior learning for applicants who do not meet standard entry. In Wales, Aberystwyth welcomes non-graduates with at least two years of relevant full-time work experience, and Swansea considers applicants with significant and relevant full-time work experience but no degree. Each case is judged individually, so get the experience documented and ask before you apply.

MBAs lean on experience more. Middlesex asks for a second-class degree and two years’ managerial or professional experience, but says candidates without an honours degree must show “significantly successful managerial experience” and may need a GMAT of 550, and Bath will consider candidates without a degree but with considerable work experience. Some routes that accept experience in place of a degree are part-time and not open on a Student visa: Oxford Brookes’ MBA, which accepts seven years’ experience, and Manchester’s Global MBA, taught by part-time distance learning, which accepts eight to ten years of managerial experience instead of a degree.

What if your IELTS is only 5.5?

Many universities accept a lower score if you take pre-sessional English first. IELTS 5.5 in each part meets the visa’s B2 minimum for degree-level study, but most master’s ask for 6.0 to 6.5. The Immigration Rules let a university issue one CAS for a pre-sessional course of up to three months and the master’s that follows within a month. Typical lengths and 2026 fees:

Pre-sessional English length and fees by IELTS gap at three UK universities, summer 2026 (2027 fees not yet published)
UniversityGap below the requirementLength and fee
Portsmouth0.5 band6 weeks, £2,850
Portsmouth1.0 band10 weeks, £4,500
Sheffield0.5 band6 weeks, £3,300
Sheffield1.0 band10 weeks, £5,500
ReadingIELTS 5.5 for a 6.5 offer10 weeks, £5,400

Not every university runs one for Indian students: Middlesex says it is not accepting applicants from India to its pre-sessional courses until further notice. Our IELTS or PTE guide and guide to studying without IELTS cover the test side.

Do UK universities accept backlogs?

None of the India entry pages we checked states a backlog limit. The bar they set is on your final percentage or CGPA. The lists online of “UK universities that accept 15 backlogs” do not appear on any university page we checked. Our guide to study gaps and backlogs explains how to show and explain them.

How can you strengthen an application with low marks?

In our experience, these make the most difference:

  • Apply where your institution counts. The same percentage can meet one university’s bar and miss another’s, depending on which tier your Indian university is in.
  • Point to your final years. Strong final-semester marks show an upward trend; mention them in your statement.
  • Show relevant work. Even a year of work in the same field gives admissions staff something besides your marks to judge.
  • Write a focused statement of purpose. Our SOP guide shows how to explain a weaker record briefly.
  • Ask before you pay a fee. Admissions teams will often tell you whether your percentage is likely to work.

Which claims about low marks should you ignore?

Common claims about UK master’s entry with low marks, compared with official university pages
You may readWhat official pages show
UK universities accept 45%Only in narrow cases: Anglia Ruskin for Delhi or Calcutta graduates, and UWE for five-year degrees from its first group
A third-class degree gets you a master’sOnly at the top of the band, at a couple of universities; a pre-master’s is the usual route
UK universities accept 10 to 15 backlogsNo UK university page we checked states a backlog limit
A 2:2 means 50% for Indian studentsMost modern universities ask 55%; 50% only at a few or for named universities

How can we help?

Bring your mark sheets to a free profile evaluation, and we will check which UK universities your percentage and institution actually qualify for, and whether direct entry or a pre-master’s makes more sense.

Questions students ask us

Which UK universities accept 50% for a master’s?

Middlesex asks for 50% or above from any recognised university, London Met for 50% overall and Anglia Ruskin for second division (50% to 59%). UWE Bristol accepts 48% from universities such as Anna and Delhi. Greenwich and East London accept 50% from named Indian universities, and Oxford Brookes from Institutes of National Importance.

Can I study a master’s in the UK with a third-class degree?

Rarely directly. The lowest bars we found are Anglia Ruskin’s 45% for Delhi or Calcutta graduates and UWE Bristol’s 48% for universities such as Anna and Delhi, but UWE says it cannot consider a third-class degree for most master’s, so check how your certificate is classed. Otherwise the routes are a pre-master’s from 40% or relevant work experience.

What percentage is a 2:2 in India for UK universities?

Most modern UK universities treat about 55% from an Indian degree as a 2:2, including Liverpool John Moores, Wolverhampton, Ulster and Staffordshire. Some lower it to 50% for named or top-tier Indian universities, and a few set 55% to 60% or higher. Check the figure for your own university’s tier on each India entry page.

Do UK universities accept 45% for a master’s?

Rarely. Anglia Ruskin accepts 45% from Delhi or Calcutta graduates, and UWE Bristol 48% from its first group of Indian universities, or 45% for a five-year degree. Elsewhere, below 50% the route is a pre-master’s course, which Oxford Brookes, Hertfordshire and East London open from 40%, or relevant work experience.

What is a pre-master’s course in the UK?

A one- to three-term course that teaches academic English and study skills and leads to a master’s if you pass at the required grades. Oxford Brookes runs a 24-week diploma at £15,100 and a 12-week certificate at £7,650 for 2026/27. Some providers guarantee an offer if you pass at the required level; others set a grade for each master’s.

Do I need two visas for a pre-master’s and a master’s?

It depends on the provider. Oxford Brookes says you need individual visas for its Pre-Master’s and master’s courses, though its Two Year Master’s needs one. Wolverhampton’s International Study Centre offers an integrated visa covering both. Ask before you enrol, because a second application means a second fee and health surcharge.

Can work experience replace a low percentage for a UK master’s?

Sometimes. Portsmouth says you may be admitted with a lower level degree if you have work experience relevant to the course. Aberystwyth welcomes non-graduates with at least two years of relevant full-time experience, and Swansea considers applicants without a degree who have significant relevant experience, normally at least three years.

Can I get a UK MBA with a low percentage?

Often, if you have management experience. Bath considers candidates without a degree but with considerable work experience, and Middlesex may ask candidates without an honours degree to take the GMAT. Some experience-only routes, such as Oxford Brookes’ and Manchester’s part-time MBAs, are not open to Student visa holders.

Is IELTS 5.5 enough for a UK master’s?

Usually not on its own. IELTS 5.5 in each part meets the visa’s B2 minimum, but most master’s ask for 6.0 to 6.5. Many universities accept 5.5 with pre-sessional English first: in summer 2026 Portsmouth charged £2,850 for six weeks if you were 0.5 band short and £4,500 for ten weeks if a full band short.

Can I do a master’s in the UK with backlogs?

Yes, if every paper is cleared and your final percentage meets the university’s bar. None of the UK India entry pages we checked sets a backlog limit, and claims of 10 to 15 backlogs come from aggregator sites. Our study gaps and backlogs guide explains how to present them in your application and statement.

Sources

Figures checked 20 October 2026. Rules change, so confirm them on the day you apply.

  1. Oxford Brookes University: entry requirements for India
  2. Middlesex University: India
  3. London Metropolitan University: students from India
  4. University of Greenwich: India
  5. University of East London: India
  6. Coventry University: international entry requirements
  7. UWE Bristol: India
  8. Anglia Ruskin University: India
  9. University of West London: India entry requirements
  10. Liverpool John Moores University: India entry requirements
  11. University of Wolverhampton: India
  12. Ulster University: India
  13. Staffordshire University: India
  14. Sheffield Hallam University: entry requirements for India
  15. University of Hertfordshire: India
  16. University of Westminster: India
  17. University of Portsmouth: India
  18. Aberystwyth University: postgraduate entry requirements
  19. Swansea University: postgraduate entry requirements
  20. University of East London: recognition of prior learning
  21. Oxford Brookes University: pre-master’s courses
  22. Oxford Brookes University: Pre-Master’s Diploma
  23. Oxford Brookes University: Pre-Master’s Certificate
  24. Oxford Brookes University: MBA
  25. University of Sussex International Study Centre: pre-master’s entry
  26. University of Sussex International Study Centre: pre-master’s programme
  27. University of Sussex International Study Centre: fees
  28. University of Wolverhampton International Study Centre: pre-master’s
  29. Nottingham Trent University: pre-master’s courses
  30. Nottingham Trent International College: fees and dates
  31. Hertfordshire International College: academic requirements
  32. INTO Exeter: tuition fees
  33. University of Exeter: INTO pre-master’s
  34. University of Manchester: Global MBA entry requirements
  35. University of Bath: MBA entry requirements
  36. GOV.UK: Student visa, knowledge of English
  37. Immigration Rules: Appendix Student
  38. GOV.UK: Graduate visa, course you studied
  39. University of Portsmouth: pre-sessional English
  40. University of Sheffield: pre-sessional English
  41. University of Reading: pre-sessional English length

Know where you stand before you spend a rupee.

Book a free 45-minute consultation with Mansoor, in Egmore or on a call. Bring your marksheets and a budget range, and leave with a shortlist you can act on.